2011 - 2012 Season

fvruCongratulations to the 2012 Fraser Valley Teams who competed at the PRC's (Provincial Regional Championships) this past weekend. A large number of local players too part in the U-16 and U-18 boys teams as well as the two U-18 girls teams. The Valley women finished first and the Valley East U-16 and U-18 boys both finished 4th. Many Abbotsford players were on these teams.

VALLEY U-18 GIRLS (1st in BC)

Valley Gold

Madison Borrows (ARFC)
Jade Elidoros (Bayside)
Kayla Van Veld (ARFC)
Sierra Bonner (Bayside)
Chelsea Fowler (Heritage Park)
Jenna Elidoros (Bayside)
Michelle Anderson (Bayside)
Tiffany Picketts (ARFC)
Nina Boundy (Bayside)
Lauren Arthur (ARFC)
Sophia DeGianni (ARFC)
Shelby Pihl (ARFC)
Nicole Bengco (Bayside)
Simone Rulofs (Tweedsmuir)
Alex Mueller (Bayside)
Zandri Botha (ARFC)
Taiid  Haines- Young (Elgin)
Rebecca Lavery (Bayside)
Gurpreet Dhaliwal (ARFC)
Veronica Flores (ARFC)

FRASER VALLEY DEVELOPMENT U-18 GIRLS (4th in BC)

Valley Green (4th place)

April Martin
Mackenzie Carson * scored two trys  ARFC
Sam Doucet
Selena Tobin
Rachelle Wenting  ARFC
Katie Smith  ARFC
Alexa Martin
Hsiang Chou
Lauren Klassen 
Lauren Kerr -ARFC
Ashley Lees
Sarah Norfield
Nicole Frketich
Mackenzie Fowler Heritage Park
Kay Olsen Bateman
Kaila Pickering
Kaitlin Lewis
Alex Pearson
Mackenzie Lee
Melissa Bourhill
Breanna Owen
Olivia Burns

FRASER VALLEY U-18 BOYS (4th in BC)

Coaching Staff: Daniel Webster, Chris Farley

Players (Abbotsford Club Players in Bold):

Jimmy Ahn (Yale)
Geremy Alvarado (Bateman)
Ryan Barclay (Yale)
Jorden Best (Bateman)
Joey Campbell (Sardis)
Keegan Carson (Yale)

Trenton Chard (Bateman)
Thomas Choi (Yale)
Jacob Collins (Port Moody)
Graeme Fugger (Sardis)
Sebastian Gibson (Mouat)
Darren Levasseur (Heritage)
Spencer Loughlin (Yale)
Spencer Miller (Yale)

Hayden Mowbray (Bateman)
Jordan Olson (Mouat)
Alex Parkinson (Yale)
JD Paul (Mouat)
Judah Ratzlaff (Yale)
Elijah Reeves-Tigunov (Yale)
Louis Retief (Sardis)
David Rose (Bateman)
Kyle Van Ek (Yale)
Justin Vargas (Bateman)
Nick Windt (Yale)

FRASER VALLEY EAST U-16 BOYS

Courtesy Graham Hawkins (full roster to follow):

Congratulations to the 2012- Fraser Valley East U16 Rugby Team
Over three days this past weekend (July 6,7,8) the tem played six games in the sun and heat at UBC, coming away with a record of 4-2. The team didn't have the easiest pool, having some very tough competition from Vancouver North (eventual winners) and nemesis FV West.

We finished fourth overall, one bonus point behind Vancouver West. (even though we beat them in the round robin) See below for all results.

Day 1
FV East  58  FV Central  10
FV East  5  FV West  41

Day 2
FV East 5  Van North  22
FV East  53  Van East  0

Day 3
FV East  22  Van West  12
FV East  17  Van Isle North  12

Further congratulations to the following players for being selected to attend the BC U16 Selection Camp

Alex Ho (Hansen)
Brandon Ho (Hansen)
Jason Hignell (Heritage)
Kaden Macleod (Bateman)
Jackson Boyle (Yale)
Kolby Steen
Josh Thiel (Aldergrove)
Noah Jensen (Bateman)
Ayden Kirkpatrick (Yale)

Good luck to you all.
See you all in September for club rugby.

For full results visit the BC Rugby Article (includes U-18 Valley Girls Picture)